CityVettedCityvetted
Independent. Never pay-to-play.
Barbershops · Greensboro, NC/Updated June 13, 2026

The 10 Best Barbershops in Greensboro, NC

Greensboro's barbershops offer a range of styles and experiences. From community favorites to hidden gems, here's where to find your next haircut.

Editorially independent10 companies evaluated
cover story
Latest update · June 13, 2026: Initial ranking published. 10 Greensboro-metro barbershops businesses evaluated, top 10 ranked by Vetted Score.

In Greensboro, barbershops are more than just places to get a haircut; they are community hubs where style meets conversation. The highest-rated shop, La Barberia Barbershop & Social Club Greensboro, sets the bar with an impressive 4.9-star rating from over 1,000 reviews, leaving the competition trailing behind.

This ranking evaluates 10 barbershops in the area, highlighting the unique offerings and customer experiences at each. We analyzed their review counts and ratings to curate a list that reflects both quality and community feedback, ensuring that no business pays for placement.

Our top picks

At a glance · three categories

All 0, compared

Data as of June 13, 2026
BusinessVetted ScoreGoogle ratingReviewsBest for
Methodology

How we evaluated all 10 barbershops.

We evaluated each barbershop based on their customer ratings and review counts, focusing on those with a strong track record of service. The final rankings reflect the collective voice of Greensboro residents who have shared their experiences.

This list is refreshed monthly to keep up with changing customer sentiments, ensuring you always have access to the latest insights. Our goal is to provide you with honest, transparent information so you can make informed decisions.

The Vetted Score: six weighted factors

Customer sentiment25%
Rating quality20%
Review volume & velocity20%
Website trust signals15%
Service breadth10%
Business longevity10%

Sentiment is measured by AI analysis of review text, recency-weighted, with verified-pattern checks to discount suspicious review bursts.

Full reviews

The rankings · in order
Before you book

How to choose a barbershop in Greensboro

Selecting the right barbershop in Greensboro can make all the difference in your grooming experience. Pay attention to the details in reviews, as they often reveal more than just star ratings.

Look at the number of reviews

A high rating from a large number of reviews often indicates consistent quality. For example, La Barberia has over 1,000 reviews, showcasing its reliability.

Consider the type of services offered

Different barbershops specialize in various styles. If you're looking for a specific cut or service, check if the shop has experience in that area.

Check for recent feedback

Recent reviews can highlight any changes in service quality. A shop that has maintained its standards over time is usually a safe bet.

What it costs

What barbershops cost in Greensboro

The cost of a haircut in Greensboro varies based on the shop's reputation and services offered. Here's a breakdown of typical pricing tiers:

Basic haircut$15 to $25 for a standard cut without any additional services.
Standard haircut and style$25 to $40, often including a wash and styling.
Specialty services$40 to $60 for unique styles, fades, or designs.
Premium experience$60 and up for luxury services, including scalp treatments or high-end products.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a haircut cost in Greensboro?

Prices for haircuts in Greensboro typically range from $15 to $40, depending on the barbershop and the services offered.

What are the most popular barbershops in Greensboro?

The most popular barbershops include <strong>La Barberia Barbershop & Social Club Greensboro</strong>, <strong>Blast Barber Studio Barberia</strong>, and <strong>Quaker Village Barber & Style Shop</strong>, all with high ratings and numerous reviews.

How often is this ranking updated?

We re-run the full analysis monthly with fresh review data. Last updated June 13, 2026.

Our verdict

For most Greensboro residents: <strong>Blast Barber Studio Barberia</strong>

The strongest evidence points to Blast Barber Studio Barberia as the top choice, with 4.9 stars from 583 reviews. Following closely is Quaker Village Barber & Style Shop, also at 4.9 stars but with fewer reviews at 331. Finally, La Barberia Barbershop & Social Club Greensboro maintains a solid presence with the same rating, yet its higher review count of 1,059 shows consistent service quality. Choose Blast Barber Studio Barberia for the best balance of ratings and customer feedback.