In a city where style is key, finding the right barbershop can elevate your look. Our rankings reveal the best places for a fresh cut.
MHMaya Hendricks · Home Services Editor Updated June 13, 2026 · Next review July 2026
Editorially independent9 companies evaluated
cover story
★ Editor's ChoiceSuperior Cutz Barbershop
96Score
Latest update · June 13, 2026: Initial ranking published. 9 Norfolk-metro barbershops businesses evaluated, top 9 ranked by Vetted Score.
In Norfolk, a great haircut is more than just a trim; it’s a part of your identity. The local barbershops reflect the city's unique vibe, catering to a diverse clientele with distinct styles and preferences.
To create this list, we evaluated nine barbershops in the area, focusing on customer reviews, overall ratings, and service quality. Each shop’s Vetted Score is based on a transparent analysis of their performance, ensuring you have the best options at your fingertips.
9barbershops evaluated in Norfolk
4.79average rating across the field
2.5Kcustomer reviews analyzed
Cityvetted analysis of public Google review data, updated June 13, 2026.
We assessed each barbershop on a variety of factors, including customer feedback and the number of reviews. Our goal was to highlight businesses that consistently deliver quality service, so you can trust our recommendations.
No shop paid for placement on this list. We refresh our rankings monthly to reflect the latest customer experiences, ensuring you get the most accurate insights into Norfolk's barbershop scene.
The Vetted Score: six weighted factors
Customer sentiment25%
Rating quality20%
Review volume & velocity20%
Website trust signals15%
Service breadth10%
Business longevity10%
Sentiment is measured by AI analysis of review text, recency-weighted, with verified-pattern checks to discount suspicious review bursts.
Full reviews
The rankings · in order
1
★ Editor's Choice
Superior Cutz Barbershop
★★★★★5.0(152 reviews)
96Score
With a perfect 5-star rating from 152 reviews, Superior Cutz Barbershop is a favorite among locals for its skilled barbers and welcoming atmosphere. Customers appreciate the attention to detail and the ability to achieve the exact look they want. However, the shop can get busy, so plan your visit accordingly.
Ghents Finest Barbershop holds a 5-star rating from 140 reviews, praised for its consistent quality and friendly staff. Clients often commend the barbers for their ability to replicate styles with precision, making it a reliable choice for regular haircuts. The only downside is that availability may vary due to high demand.
Trimmers & Shears Barber Shop has an impressive 4.8-star rating from 578 reviews, making it one of the most reviewed shops in Norfolk. Customers appreciate the variety of services offered and the expertise of the barbers. However, the high volume of clients can sometimes lead to longer wait times. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is a variety of services and styles. It serves Norfolk, VA, with $15 to $35 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are longer wait times and can be noisy.
Lucky Devil Cuts & Shaves has a strong rating of 4.8 stars from 578 reviews, known for its modern vibe and skilled barbers. Customers rave about the quality of shaves and haircuts, making it a trendy spot for a fresh look. On the downside, the prices can be a bit higher than average.
Lionshead Barber Shop holds a solid 4.8-star rating from 485 reviews. Customers appreciate the friendly staff and classic barbering techniques. It's a great spot for those who enjoy a traditional barbering experience. However, some reviews mention inconsistent wait times during peak hours. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is traditional cuts in a welcoming environment. It serves Norfolk, VA, with $15 to $30 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are inconsistent wait times and limited services.
Pros
Classic barber experience
Friendly staff
Good atmosphere
Cons
Inconsistent wait times
Limited services
Best forTraditional cuts in a welcoming environment
TRU FADE BARBERSHOP AND UNISEX has a rating of 4.7 stars from 148 reviews. Customers enjoy the unisex offerings and the ability to get a variety of services in one place. The barbers are known for their creativity and skill. However, some reviews suggest that the shop could use a refresh in decor.
Pros
Unisex services
Creative barbers
Variety of styles
Cons
Outdated decor
Limited hours
Best forCreative styles for everyone
Service areaNorfolk, VA
Typical pricing$20 to $40
7
NFK Collective Barber Co.
★★★★★4.9(36 reviews)
82Score
NFK Collective Barber Co. has a rating of 4.9 stars from 36 reviews, praised for its trendy atmosphere and skilled barbers. Customers appreciate the personalized attention and unique styles available. However, the smaller review base makes it a promising but unproven choice for regular visits. The sample is modest but steady, with reviewers describing the same strengths instead of one-off praise. Most of what reviewers hire it for is trendy styles and personalized service. It serves Norfolk, VA, with $30 to $50 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are limited reviews and higher prices.
Bonito Barber Shop holds a 4.6-star rating from 213 reviews. Customers appreciate the friendly staff and quality cuts at affordable prices. It's a good choice for those looking for a no-frills experience. However, some reviews mention a lack of advanced styling options. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is affordable haircuts without frills. It serves Norfolk, VA, with $10 to $25 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are limited styling options and basic decor.
American Barber Lounge has a rating of 4.5 stars from 190 reviews. Customers appreciate the relaxed environment and competent barbers. It's a solid choice for a casual haircut, but some have noted that the service can be slow during busy times. That is a substantial body of feedback for a local operator, enough to trust the rating rather than credit a lucky streak. Most of what reviewers hire it for is casual haircuts in a laid-back setting. It serves Norfolk, VA, with $15 to $30 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are slow service during peak hours and basic offerings.
Selecting the right barbershop involves balancing price with the quality of service. Here are key factors to consider:
Check reviews and ratings
Look for shops with a solid number of positive reviews. High ratings often indicate reliable service and satisfied customers.
Consider your budget
Prices can vary significantly. Determine how much you are willing to spend while still valuing quality.
Visit for a consultation
If possible, visit the barbershop to gauge the atmosphere and speak with the barbers about your desired style.
What it costs
What barbershops cost in Norfolk
Barbershop prices in Norfolk can vary widely based on services offered and the shop's reputation. Here’s a breakdown of what you can expect:
Basic haircut$15 to $25 for a standard cut without extras.
Haircut with styling$25 to $40 for a cut that includes styling products or techniques.
Specialty services$40 to $60 for services like beard trims, fades, or intricate designs.
Luxury experience$60 and up for high-end barbershops offering premium services.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a haircut cost in Norfolk?
Haircuts in Norfolk barbershops typically range from $20 to $40, depending on the shop and services provided.
Which barbershop is best for a quick trim?
For a quick trim, consider <strong>Trimmers & Shears Barber Shop</strong>, which has a high volume of reviews indicating efficiency and quality.
How often is this ranking updated?
We re-run the full analysis monthly with fresh review data. Last updated June 13, 2026.
Our verdict
For most Norfolk residents: <strong>Superior Cutz Barbershop</strong>
For the best overall experience, choose Superior Cutz Barbershop. If you're looking for value without sacrificing quality, Ghents Finest Barbershop is your best bet. For a splurge on a premium experience, head to Trimmers & Shears Barber Shop.