Diesel Repair · Johnson City, TN/Updated June 13, 2026
The Best Diesel Repair Shops in Johnson City, TN
When your diesel vehicle needs attention, choose wisely. This guide highlights the best repair shops in Johnson City based on real customer feedback.
MHMaya Hendricks · Home Services Editor Updated June 13, 2026 · Next review July 2026
Editorially independent6 companies evaluated
cover story
★ Editor's ChoiceFirst Line Road Service and Truck Repair
95Score
Latest update · June 13, 2026: Initial ranking published. 6 Johnson City-metro diesel repair businesses evaluated, top 5 ranked by Vetted Score.
In Johnson City, TN, reliable diesel repair services are essential for keeping your vehicle running smoothly. With only six providers evaluated in the metro area, the competition is tight, and most shops have fewer than 50 reviews, making it crucial to pay attention to each shop's ratings and customer feedback.
Our rankings reflect a careful analysis of customer experiences, focusing on the number of reviews and overall satisfaction. First Line Road Service and Truck Repair leads with a solid 4.7-star rating based on 46 reviews, significantly outpacing the competition. Diesel Sales & Services follows closely behind, but the rest of the field has yet to establish a strong review base.
6diesel repair shops evaluated in Johnson City
4.48average rating across the field
204customer reviews analyzed
Cityvetted analysis of public Google review data, updated June 13, 2026.
To determine the best diesel repair shops in Johnson City, we evaluated six providers based on their customer ratings and the number of reviews. Our approach prioritizes transparency and honesty, ensuring that no business pays for placement in our rankings.
We refresh our data monthly to reflect the latest customer feedback and ratings. This commitment to up-to-date information allows you to make informed decisions based on actual experiences, not just marketing claims.
The Vetted Score: six weighted factors
Customer sentiment25%
Rating quality20%
Review volume & velocity20%
Website trust signals15%
Service breadth10%
Business longevity10%
Sentiment is measured by AI analysis of review text, recency-weighted, with verified-pattern checks to discount suspicious review bursts.
Full reviews
The rankings · in order
1
★ Editor's Choice
First Line Road Service and Truck Repair
★★★★★4.7(46 reviews)
95Score
With a stellar rating of 4.7 from 46 reviews, First Line Road Service and Truck Repair is a go-to for diesel repair in Johnson City. Customers appreciate their quick response times and expertise in handling various diesel issues. They excel in emergency repairs, but their busy schedule can lead to longer wait times for appointments.
Pros
Fast response times
Expert technicians
Good for emergency repairs
Cons
Busy schedule may affect appointment availability
Best forEmergency diesel repairs
Service areaJohnson City, TN
Typical pricing$100 to $300
2
Best Value
Diesel Sales & Services
★★★★★4.6(25 reviews)
94Score
Rated 4.6 with 25 reviews, Diesel Sales & Services is known for its competitive pricing and thorough diagnostics. Many customers commend their friendly staff and reliable service. They are particularly good for regular maintenance and minor repairs. However, their smaller review base makes them slightly less proven than top competitors.
ACTS Fleet Maintenance Service holds an impressive 4.9 rating from 8 reviews, showcasing their high customer satisfaction. Reviewers highlight their expertise in fleet services and timely repairs. They are best for businesses needing consistent maintenance for multiple vehicles. However, their limited review count may raise questions about long-term reliability. The review base is still thin, so we read the rating as promising rather than proven and weighted it accordingly. Most of what reviewers hire it for is fleet maintenance and repairs. It serves Johnson City, TN, with $90 to $280 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are limited review count.
With a rating of 4.0 from 4 reviews, Diesel Repair Service is a promising but unproven option. Customers have noted their willingness to help and fair pricing. They may be suitable for straightforward diesel repairs, but the thin review base makes it hard to gauge their overall reliability. The review base is still thin, so we read the rating as promising rather than proven and weighted it accordingly. Most of what reviewers hire it for is straightforward diesel repairs. It serves Johnson City, TN, with $70 to $200 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are thin review base and limited service history.
TSI Diesel Performance and Offroad has a rating of 4.2 from 121 reviews, highlighting their strong reputation in performance upgrades. While many appreciate their specialized services, such as offroad modifications, they are less focused on standard diesel repairs. This can be a drawback if you need routine maintenance. That is a substantial body of feedback for a local operator, enough to trust the rating rather than credit a lucky streak. Most of what reviewers hire it for is performance upgrades and offroad modifications. It serves Johnson City, TN, with $150 to $400 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are less focus on standard diesel repairs.
Pros
Strong reputation in performance upgrades
Specialized services
Cons
Less focus on standard diesel repairs
Best forPerformance upgrades and offroad modifications
How to choose a diesel repair shop in Johnson City
Selecting the right diesel repair shop requires careful consideration. Here are key factors to evaluate when making your choice.
Check the number of reviews
A higher number of reviews can indicate a more established business. Look for shops with at least 25 reviews for a more reliable picture of service quality.
Read recent customer feedback
Focus on the most recent reviews to gauge current service standards. Pay attention to comments about turnaround time, pricing, and customer service.
Consider specialized services
Some shops may offer specific services tailored to diesel vehicles. Determine if the shop has experience with your vehicle make and model.
What it costs
What diesel repair costs in Johnson City
The cost of diesel repair services can vary widely based on the type of repair needed. Here’s a breakdown of typical pricing tiers in Johnson City.
Basic maintenance$100 to $250 for oil changes, filters, and fluid checks.
Minor repairs$250 to $500 for issues like brake repairs and minor engine diagnostics.
Major repairs$500 to $1,500 for significant engine work or transmission repairs.
Specialty services$1,500 and up for complex repairs or custom modifications.
Frequently asked questions
How much does diesel repair cost in Johnson City?
Pricing can vary, but expect costs to range from $100 to $300 per hour depending on the complexity of the repair.
What should I look for in a diesel repair shop?
Look for shops with a solid rating and a proven number of reviews, as trust is still forming in this market.
How often is this ranking updated?
We re-run the full analysis monthly with fresh review data. Last updated June 13, 2026.
Our verdict
For most Johnson City drivers: <strong>First Line Road Service and Truck Repair</strong>
First Line Road Service and Truck Repair leads the pack with a strong 4.7 rating from 46 reviews, proving its reliability among local diesel repair shops. Following closely is Diesel Sales & Services at 4.6 with 25 reviews, showing solid customer satisfaction. Lastly, ACTS Fleet Maintenance Service holds a remarkable 4.9 but with only 8 reviews, making it promising but unproven compared to the top two. For consistent service and a proven track record, choose First Line Road Service and Truck Repair.