Hair Salons · Bakersfield, CA/Updated June 13, 2026
The 10 Best Hair Salons in Bakersfield, CA
From budget-friendly cuts to premium styling, Bakersfield offers a range of hair salons to fit every need and preference.
MHMaya Hendricks · Home Services Editor Updated June 13, 2026 · Next review July 2026
Editorially independent10 companies evaluated
cover story
★ Editor's ChoiceHair studio unisex salon
96Score
Latest update · June 13, 2026: Initial ranking published. 10 Bakersfield-metro hair salons businesses evaluated, top 10 ranked by Vetted Score.
In Bakersfield, hair salons are more than just places to get a trim; they are essential for personal expression and self-care. With a mix of well-established salons and promising newcomers, the local market caters to a variety of styles and budgets.
This ranking evaluates ten hair salons in the area, focusing on their Vetted Scores, customer reviews, and overall reputation. By analyzing feedback from real clients, we aim to highlight the best options for your hair needs.
10hair salons evaluated in Bakersfield
4.71average rating across the field
2.6Kcustomer reviews analyzed
Cityvetted analysis of public Google review data, updated June 13, 2026.
To create this list, we assessed ten hair salons in Bakersfield based on their online ratings and customer reviews. Each salon's Vetted Score reflects its performance, with no business paying for placement in our rankings.
We refresh our evaluations monthly to ensure accuracy and relevance. This approach guarantees that you receive the most up-to-date information, making it easier to choose the right salon for you.
The Vetted Score: six weighted factors
Customer sentiment25%
Rating quality20%
Review volume & velocity20%
Website trust signals15%
Service breadth10%
Business longevity10%
Sentiment is measured by AI analysis of review text, recency-weighted, with verified-pattern checks to discount suspicious review bursts.
With a stellar rating of 4.9 from 200 reviews, Hair Studio Unisex Salon is a favorite among locals. Customers rave about the skilled stylists and welcoming atmosphere, making it ideal for cuts, color, and special occasions. However, the salon can get busy, so booking ahead is recommended to secure your spot.
Privato Hair Studio holds a 4.9 rating from 171 reviews, praised for its affordable pricing and attentive staff. Clients appreciate the personalized service and trendy styles offered here, which makes it a solid choice for budget-conscious individuals seeking quality. On the downside, the smaller space can feel cramped during busy times.
Sip and Style Blow Dry Bar has earned a 4.8 rating based on 101 reviews, making it the go-to spot for blowouts and styling. Customers enjoy the fun atmosphere and complimentary drinks while getting pampered. However, services can be limited to blowouts and styling, so it may not be ideal for those seeking a full salon experience.
Breaking Bad Hair, LLC boasts a 4.8 rating from 88 reviews. Customers appreciate the creative cuts and color techniques, often highlighting the stylists' expertise. This salon is particularly great for those looking to make a statement with their hair. However, some clients report longer wait times during busy periods. That is a substantial body of feedback for a local operator, enough to trust the rating rather than credit a lucky streak. Most of what reviewers hire it for is creative hair transformations. It serves Bakersfield, CA, with $40 to $120 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are longer wait times and limited hours.
Bella Azul Beauty Salon has a perfect 5.0 rating from 39 reviews, showcasing its dedicated clientele. Customers love the friendly staff and quality results, especially for color treatments. However, with a smaller review base, it remains a promising but unproven option for new clients. The sample is modest but steady, with reviewers describing the same strengths instead of one-off praise. Most of what reviewers hire it for is color treatments. It serves Bakersfield, CA, with $50 to $120 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are smaller review base and limited service options.
Supercuts enjoys a solid 4.6 rating from a whopping 1,547 reviews. It's known for quick and reliable services at reasonable prices. While it's a convenient choice for basic haircuts, the experience may lack the personal touch found in smaller salons. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is quick and affordable haircuts. It serves Bakersfield, CA, with $15 to $30 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are less personalized service and inconsistent quality.
Simply Salon holds a 4.7 rating from 69 reviews, appreciated for its friendly atmosphere and skilled stylists. Clients report satisfaction with their haircuts and colors, making it a good option for regular maintenance. However, the limited number of reviews suggests it might not be as established as other salons. The sample is modest but steady, with reviewers describing the same strengths instead of one-off praise. Most of what reviewers hire it for is regular hair maintenance. It serves Bakersfield, CA, with $35 to $80 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are limited reviews and smaller clientele.
Sola Salons has a 4.6 rating based on 146 reviews, with clients appreciating the variety of independent stylists available. This salon offers a unique experience as each stylist runs their own business. However, the quality can vary greatly depending on the individual stylist. That is a substantial body of feedback for a local operator, enough to trust the rating rather than credit a lucky streak. Most of what reviewers hire it for is independent stylist experiences. It serves Bakersfield, CA, with $40 to $100 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are quality varies by stylist and less oversight.
Xclusive Hair Salon and Spa has a 4.5 rating from 148 reviews, known for its wide range of services. Clients enjoy the spa-like atmosphere, though some report mixed experiences with specific stylists. This salon may be a good fit for those looking for a full-service option, but be prepared for variability in service quality.
Margarita's Beauty Salon has a 4.3 rating from 95 reviews, providing a range of hair services. Reviewers appreciate the friendly service and reasonable prices. However, the salon has a smaller clientele, which may affect consistency in service. That is a substantial body of feedback for a local operator, enough to trust the rating rather than credit a lucky streak. Most of what reviewers hire it for is basic hair services. It serves Bakersfield, CA, with $20 to $50 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are smaller clientele and inconsistent quality.
Pros
Friendly service
Reasonable prices
Cons
Smaller clientele
Inconsistent quality
Best forBasic hair services
Service areaBakersfield, CA
Typical pricing$20 to $50
Before you book
How to choose a hair salon in Bakersfield
Selecting the right hair salon involves balancing quality with price. In Bakersfield, you can find a range of options that cater to different budgets and preferences.
Consider your budget
Prices for hair services can vary significantly. Determine what you're willing to spend before exploring options.
Check reviews and ratings
Look at customer feedback to gauge the quality of service and satisfaction. High ratings often indicate a reliable choice.
Visit for consultations
If possible, visit salons for a consultation. This will help you get a sense of the atmosphere and the stylists' expertise.
What it costs
What hair salons cost in Bakersfield
The cost of hair services in Bakersfield varies based on the salon's reputation and the complexity of the service.
Budget-friendly cuts$15 to $30 for basic haircuts at places like Supercuts.
Mid-range services$30 to $60 for more specialized cuts and treatments at salons like Simply Salon.
Premium styling$60 to $100 for high-quality cuts and color services at top-rated salons like Hair studio unisex salon.
Luxury experiences$100+ for exclusive services and personalized treatments at boutique salons.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a haircut cost in Bakersfield?
Haircuts in Bakersfield typically range from $20 to $60, depending on the salon and services offered.
What is the most popular hair salon in Bakersfield?
The most popular hair salon in Bakersfield, based on reviews, is <strong>Hair studio unisex salon</strong>, with a rating of 4.9 from 200 reviews.
How often is this ranking updated?
We re-run the full analysis monthly with fresh review data. Last updated June 13, 2026.
Our verdict
For most Bakersfield residents: <strong>Hair studio unisex salon</strong>
Hair studio unisex salon is the best overall choice for its high rating and solid review base. For value, Privato Hair Studio offers similar quality at a slightly lower price point. If you're ready to splurge, Sip and Style Blow Dry Bar provides a luxurious experience with a 4.8 rating.