Finding the right hair salon can transform your look and boost your confidence. Here are the best options in Warren for your hair care needs.
MHMaya Hendricks · Home Services Editor Updated June 13, 2026 · Next review July 2026
Editorially independent9 companies evaluated
cover story
★ Editor's ChoiceRamy’s Hair Salon & Barbershop
96Score
Latest update · June 13, 2026: Initial ranking published. 9 Warren-metro hair salons businesses evaluated, top 9 ranked by Vetted Score.
In Warren, MI, the right hair salon can make all the difference, whether you're after a fresh cut, color, or a complete makeover. With a diverse range of salons available, knowing where to go can be challenging, but our rankings highlight the best options based on real customer reviews.
We evaluated nine local hair salons, focusing on their ratings, customer feedback, and the number of reviews to create a transparent ranking. Our list reflects the most reliable choices in Warren, ensuring you can find a salon that meets your needs.
9hair salons evaluated in Warren
4.62average rating across the field
3.2Kcustomer reviews analyzed
Cityvetted analysis of public Google review data, updated June 13, 2026.
To determine the best hair salons in Warren, we analyzed data from multiple sources, including Google and Yelp ratings, as well as customer reviews. Each salon's score reflects its overall performance and reputation in the community.
No business pays for placement in our rankings. We regularly refresh our evaluations to ensure the information is current, giving you the most accurate insights into local salons.
The Vetted Score: six weighted factors
Customer sentiment25%
Rating quality20%
Review volume & velocity20%
Website trust signals15%
Service breadth10%
Business longevity10%
Sentiment is measured by AI analysis of review text, recency-weighted, with verified-pattern checks to discount suspicious review bursts.
Full reviews
The rankings · in order
1
★ Editor's Choice
Ramy’s Hair Salon & Barbershop
★★★★★5.0(578 reviews)
96Score
Ramy’s Hair Salon & Barbershop holds a perfect 5-star rating from 578 reviews. Customers rave about the skilled stylists and the welcoming atmosphere. This salon excels in providing personalized haircuts and colors that suit individual styles. However, the popularity can lead to longer wait times during peak hours. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is personalized haircuts and colors. It serves Warren, MI, with $30 to $80 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are longer wait times during peak hours.
With a 4.9-star rating from 1,476 reviews, Kingdom Barbershop / Salon is a local favorite. Clients appreciate the friendly staff and their expertise in both barbering and hair styling. This salon is particularly known for its exceptional men's haircuts. One downside is that it can get quite busy, leading to potential wait times.
New Look Hair Salon has a strong 4.7-star rating from 159 reviews. Customers love the trendy styles and the creative color options offered by the talented staff. This salon is great for those looking to try something new and fashionable. However, its smaller size may limit availability during busy times.
Pros
Trendy styles
Creative color options
Talented staff
Cons
Limited availability during busy times
Best forTrendy hairstyles and colors
Service areaWarren, MI
Typical pricing$35 to $90
4
Wow hair salon
★★★★★4.6(299 reviews)
84Score
Wow Hair Salon has a solid 4.6-star rating based on 299 reviews. Clients appreciate the clean environment and friendly service. This salon is known for its reasonable pricing and skilled stylists. However, some customers have mentioned inconsistent service quality during busy days. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is affordable hair services. It serves Warren, MI, with $25 to $70 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are inconsistent service quality during busy days.
All About The Hair Salon & Spa boasts a 4.6-star rating from 178 reviews. Customers enjoy the variety of services offered, from haircuts to spa treatments, all in one location. The staff is often praised for their attention to detail. However, some clients feel that the pricing could be more competitive.
Cheryl's Hair Network holds a 4.8-star rating from 23 reviews, highlighting the personalized service and friendly staff. Clients appreciate the intimate setting and the ability to get one-on-one attention. However, the limited number of reviews makes it a promising but unproven choice. The review base is still thin, so we read the rating as promising rather than proven and weighted it accordingly. Most of what reviewers hire it for is personalized attention. It serves Warren, MI, with $30 to $75 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are limited number of reviews.
CR Image Salon, previously known as Fantastic Sams, has a rating of 4.4 stars from 258 reviews. Customers appreciate the affordability and the variety of services. This salon is particularly known for its family-friendly environment. However, some reviews mention that the staff turnover can affect service consistency. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is family haircuts. It serves Warren, MI, with $20 to $60 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are staff turnover affects consistency.
Menzie Salon And Spa has a 4.4-star rating from 54 reviews. Clients enjoy the upscale atmosphere and the range of services offered, from hair to skincare. While many appreciate the quality, some have found the pricing to be on the higher side for the area. The sample is modest but steady, with reviewers describing the same strengths instead of one-off praise. Most of what reviewers hire it for is upscale hair and skincare. It serves Warren, MI, with $50 to $120 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are higher pricing for the area.
Lucky Hair Salon has a 4.2-star rating from 145 reviews. Clients have noted the friendly staff and decent service for basic haircuts. This salon is suitable for quick, no-frills haircuts. However, the limited service options may not appeal to those looking for more specialized treatments. That is a substantial body of feedback for a local operator, enough to trust the rating rather than credit a lucky streak. Most of what reviewers hire it for is basic haircuts. It serves Warren, MI, with $15 to $50 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are limited service options.
Pros
Friendly staff
Decent basic haircuts
Quick service
Cons
Limited service options
Best forBasic haircuts
Service areaWarren, MI
Typical pricing$15 to $50
Before you book
How to choose a hair salon in Warren
Selecting the right hair salon involves more than just a quick search. Asking the right questions can help you find a place that aligns with your style and expectations.
What services do you offer?
Ensure the salon provides the specific services you need, whether it's coloring, cutting, or styling.
Can I see a portfolio of your work?
Viewing previous work can help you gauge the stylist's expertise and whether their style matches what you want.
What products do you use?
Inquire about the hair products used in the salon to ensure they meet your standards for quality and safety.
What it costs
What hair salons cost in Warren
Basic haircut$15 to $30, depending on the stylist's experience and salon location.
Coloring services$50 to $100, varying based on the technique and products used.
Styling and treatments$20 to $80 for styling, with treatments like deep conditioning costing extra.
Special occasion styling$50 to $150, especially for events like weddings or proms.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a haircut cost in Warren?
Haircuts in Warren typically range from $20 to $50, depending on the salon and the stylist's experience.
What is the most popular hair salon in Warren?
The most popular hair salon in Warren is <strong>Ramy’s Hair Salon & Barbershop</strong>, which has a perfect rating of 5 stars from 578 reviews.
How often is this ranking updated?
We re-run the full analysis monthly with fresh review data. Last updated June 13, 2026.
Our verdict
For most Warren residents: <strong>Ramy’s Hair Salon & Barbershop</strong>
If you're looking for the best overall experience, choose Ramy’s Hair Salon & Barbershop. With a flawless 5-star rating from 578 reviews, it consistently delivers exceptional service. If you prefer a more traditional barbershop vibe, consider Kingdom Barbershop / Salon, which is a close second with a 4.9 rating from 1,476 reviews and is ideal for both men and women. For a more budget-friendly option that still offers quality cuts, New Look Hair Salon is a solid choice, especially if you're seeking a more personalized touch with its 4.7 rating from 159 reviews.