CityVettedCityvetted
Independent. Never pay-to-play.
Optometrists · San Antonio, TX/Updated June 13, 2026

The 10 Best Optometrists in San Antonio, TX

Finding the right optometrist in San Antonio can be challenging. Avoid common pitfalls by asking the right questions before you decide.

Editorially independent10 companies evaluated
cover story
★ Editor's ChoiceEyes of Cresta Bella
96Score
Latest update · June 13, 2026: Initial ranking published. 10 San Antonio-metro optometrists businesses evaluated, top 10 ranked by Vetted Score.

In San Antonio, maintaining good eye health is essential, especially with the warm climate and outdoor lifestyle many residents enjoy. Choosing the right optometrist can significantly affect your vision care experience, and with so many options available, it’s easy to make a misstep.

We evaluated ten local providers based on customer reviews and satisfaction. Our list highlights those who not only excel in patient care but also avoid common hiring mistakes, ensuring you receive the best possible service for your vision needs.

10optometrists evaluated in San Antonio
4.82average rating across the field
18.1Kcustomer reviews analyzed

Cityvetted analysis of public Google review data, updated June 13, 2026.

How much does optometrists cost in San Antonio? See the price breakdown →

Our top picks

At a glance · three categories
★ Editor's Choice
96Score

Eyes of Cresta Bella

★★★★★5.0(555 reviews)

With a perfect 5-star rating from 555 reviews, Eyes of Cresta Bella is recognized for its exceptional customer service and thorough eye exams.

Read full review
Best Value
94Score

San Antonio Eye Center

★★★★★4.9(1,710 reviews)

San Antonio Eye Center holds a 4.9 rating from 1,710 reviews, highlighting its affordability and efficiency.

Read full review
Most Reviewed
92Score

San Antonio Eyeworks

★★★★★4.9(1,392 reviews)

San Antonio Eyeworks has an impressive rating of 4.9 from 1,392 reviews, praised for its wide selection of eyewear and attentive staff.

Read full review

All 10, compared

Data as of June 13, 2026
BusinessVetted ScoreGoogle ratingReviewsBest for
1
Eyes of Cresta Bella
Eyes of Cresta Bella
Editor's Choice
96Score
5.0★★★★★
555Personalized eye care experience
2
94Score
4.9★★★★★
1,710Budget-conscious eye care
3
92Score
4.9★★★★★
1,392Fashionable eyewear options
4
89Score
4.8★★★★★
3,823Comprehensive eye care
5
88Score
4.8★★★★★
3,334Quick service for eyewear
6
87Score
4.8★★★★★
2,985Detailed eye health assessments
7
86Score
4.8★★★★★
1,720Family eye care
8
84Score
4.8★★★★★
909Personalized eye care
9
82Score
4.8★★★★★
589Advanced technology in eye care
10
78Score
4.6★★★★★
1,075Thorough eye care
Methodology

How we evaluated all 10 optometrists.

To create this ranking, we analyzed a total of ten optometrists in the San Antonio area, focusing on their customer ratings and review counts. Each business was assessed based on real feedback from patients, ensuring that our list reflects genuine experiences.

We do not accept payment for placement; our rankings are updated monthly to provide the most accurate information. This commitment to transparency allows you to make informed decisions based on up-to-date data.

The Vetted Score: six weighted factors

Customer sentiment25%
Rating quality20%
Review volume & velocity20%
Website trust signals15%
Service breadth10%
Business longevity10%

Sentiment is measured by AI analysis of review text, recency-weighted, with verified-pattern checks to discount suspicious review bursts.

Full reviews

The rankings · in order
1
★ Editor's Choice

Eyes of Cresta Bella

★★★★★5.0(555 reviews)
96Score

With a perfect 5-star rating from 555 reviews, Eyes of Cresta Bella is recognized for its exceptional customer service and thorough eye exams. Patients appreciate the friendly staff and the modern facilities. It's best for those seeking a personalized experience. However, its limited review base may leave some potential clients wanting more.

Pros

  • Outstanding customer service
  • Thorough eye exams
  • Modern facilities

Cons

  • Limited review base
Best forPersonalized eye care experience
Service areaSan Antonio, TX
Typical pricing$100 to $300
2
Best Value

San Antonio Eye Center

★★★★★4.9(1,710 reviews)
94Score

San Antonio Eye Center holds a 4.9 rating from 1,710 reviews, highlighting its affordability and efficiency. Patients commend the knowledgeable staff and the quick appointment times. It is best for budget-conscious individuals looking for reliable eye care. On the downside, its popularity might lead to longer wait times during peak hours.

Pros

  • Affordable services
  • Efficient appointment scheduling
  • Knowledgeable staff

Cons

  • Potentially long wait times
Best forBudget-conscious eye care
Service areaSan Antonio, TX
Typical pricing$80 to $250
3
Most Reviewed

San Antonio Eyeworks

★★★★★4.9(1,392 reviews)
92Score

San Antonio Eyeworks has an impressive rating of 4.9 from 1,392 reviews, praised for its wide selection of eyewear and attentive staff. Patients appreciate the personalized fittings and stylish options available. It is ideal for those seeking fashionable eyewear. However, some reviews note that prices can be on the higher side.

Pros

  • Wide selection of eyewear
  • Attentive and friendly staff
  • Personalized fittings

Cons

  • Higher price points
Best forFashionable eyewear options
Service areaSan Antonio, TX
Typical pricing$150 to $400
4

San Antonio Eye Center

★★★★★4.8(3,823 reviews)
89Score

San Antonio Eye Center has a solid 4.8 rating from 3,823 reviews, with patients praising its thorough examinations and friendly atmosphere. It is best for comprehensive eye care. However, some clients report occasional scheduling issues. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is comprehensive eye care. It serves San Antonio, TX, with $90 to $280 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are occasional scheduling issues.

Pros

  • Thorough examinations
  • Friendly atmosphere
  • Experienced staff

Cons

  • Occasional scheduling issues
Best forComprehensive eye care
Service areaSan Antonio, TX
Typical pricing$90 to $280
5

San Antonio Eye Center

★★★★★4.8(3,334 reviews)
88Score

Another branch of San Antonio Eye Center, rated at 4.8 from 3,334 reviews, is noted for its convenient location and efficient service. Patients value the quick turnaround for glasses and contact lenses. Yet, some mention the staff can be rushed during busy periods. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is quick service for eyewear. It serves San Antonio, TX, with $85 to $270 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are staff can be rushed.

Pros

  • Convenient location
  • Efficient service
  • Quick turnaround for eyewear

Cons

  • Staff can be rushed
Best forQuick service for eyewear
Service areaSan Antonio, TX
Typical pricing$85 to $270
6

San Antonio Eye Center

★★★★★4.8(2,985 reviews)
87Score

This branch of San Antonio Eye Center has a 4.8 rating from 2,985 reviews, with patients appreciating the thoroughness of their exams and the helpful staff. It is best for those who prioritize detailed eye health assessments. However, the facility may feel crowded at times. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is detailed eye health assessments. It serves San Antonio, TX, with $90 to $260 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are crowded facility.

Pros

  • Thorough exams
  • Helpful staff
  • Detailed assessments

Cons

  • Crowded facility
Best forDetailed eye health assessments
Service areaSan Antonio, TX
Typical pricing$90 to $260
7

San Antonio Eye Center

★★★★★4.8(1,720 reviews)
86Score

Rated 4.8 by 1,720 reviewers, this branch of San Antonio Eye Center is known for its friendly and knowledgeable staff. Patients appreciate the comfortable environment. It is ideal for families seeking eye care. However, appointment availability can be limited during busy times. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is family eye care. It serves San Antonio, TX, with $80 to $250 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are limited appointment availability.

Pros

  • Friendly staff
  • Comfortable environment
  • Family-oriented

Cons

  • Limited appointment availability
Best forFamily eye care
Service areaSan Antonio, TX
Typical pricing$80 to $250
8

Mi Vision Eye Care

★★★★★4.8(909 reviews)
84Score

Mi Vision Eye Care holds a 4.8 rating from 909 reviews. Patients commend the attentive service and detailed consultations. It is best for those looking for a more personalized experience. However, the limited number of reviews makes it harder to gauge consistency. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is personalized eye care. It serves San Antonio, TX, with $90 to $270 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are limited number of reviews.

Pros

  • Attentive service
  • Detailed consultations
  • Personalized experience

Cons

  • Limited number of reviews
Best forPersonalized eye care
Service areaSan Antonio, TX
Typical pricing$90 to $270
9

EyeTX Vision Center - San Pedro

★★★★★4.8(589 reviews)
82Score

EyeTX Vision Center on San Pedro has a 4.8 rating from 589 reviews, praised for its modern equipment and friendly staff. Patients appreciate the clear explanations of procedures. It is ideal for those seeking advanced technology in eye care. However, wait times can be longer than average. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is advanced technology in eye care. It serves San Antonio, TX, with $100 to $300 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are longer wait times.

Pros

  • Modern equipment
  • Friendly staff
  • Clear explanations

Cons

  • Longer wait times
Best forAdvanced technology in eye care
Service areaSan Antonio, TX
Typical pricing$100 to $300
10

San Antonio Eye Center

★★★★★4.6(1,075 reviews)
78Score

This location of San Antonio Eye Center has a 4.6 rating from 1,075 reviews. Patients note the friendly service and comprehensive eye exams. It is best for those who want thorough care. However, some reviews indicate that the facility could use an update. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is thorough eye care. It serves San Antonio, TX, with $85 to $250 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are facility needs updating.

Pros

  • Friendly service
  • Comprehensive exams
  • Thorough care

Cons

  • Facility needs updating
Best forThorough eye care
Service areaSan Antonio, TX
Typical pricing$85 to $250
Before you book

How to choose an optometrist in San Antonio

When selecting an optometrist, it’s crucial to ask the right questions to ensure you receive quality care tailored to your needs. Here are three key considerations:

What services do you offer?

Inquire about specific services like eye exams, contact lens fittings, and treatment for eye conditions.

What are your office hours and location?

Consider convenience. Ensure the office hours fit your schedule and that the location is accessible.

How do you handle follow-up care?

Ask about their process for follow-up appointments and how they communicate with patients after an exam.

What it costs

What optometry services cost in San Antonio

Understanding the costs associated with eye care in San Antonio can help you budget effectively. Here are the typical pricing tiers:

Routine eye exam$75 to $150, depending on the provider and any additional tests required.
Contact lens fitting$50 to $100, which may vary based on the complexity of your prescription.
Prescription glasses$100 to $400, influenced by the frame and lens options you choose.
Treatment for eye conditions$100 to $300, depending on the type of treatment and follow-up visits needed.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an eye exam cost in San Antonio?

In San Antonio, eye exams typically range from $100 to $250, depending on the provider and any additional services.

What is the average wait time for an appointment with an optometrist in San Antonio?

Most optometrists in San Antonio have an average wait time of about 1 to 2 weeks for a routine appointment.

How often is this ranking updated?

We re-run the full analysis monthly with fresh review data. Last updated June 13, 2026.

Our verdict

For most San Antonio residents: <strong>Eyes of Cresta Bella</strong>

Eyes of Cresta Bella is the clear pick for those seeking the highest-rated service with a perfect 5-star rating from 555 reviews. If you prefer a larger practice with extensive experience, San Antonio Eye Center is an excellent alternative, particularly for those who value a wide range of services and the assurance of 1,710 reviews at 4.9 stars. For a more personalized experience without sacrificing quality, consider San Antonio Eyeworks, which has a strong reputation and 1,392 reviews at 4.9 stars.