CityVettedCityvetted
Independent. Never pay-to-play.
Pressure Washing · Durham, NC/Updated June 13, 2026

The 10 Best Pressure Washing Services in Durham, NC

From grime-covered patios to streaky driveways, Durham's pressure washing services can restore your home's exterior. Here's how to pick the best.

Editorially independent10 companies evaluated
cover story
Latest update · June 13, 2026: Initial ranking published. 10 Durham-metro pressure washing businesses evaluated, top 10 ranked by Vetted Score.

Pressure washing is essential for maintaining the curb appeal of your home in Durham, where humidity and seasonal rains can lead to mold and mildew buildup. With a total of 10 evaluated providers in the area, one name clearly rises above the rest: Triangle Home Detailing, boasting an impressive 4.9-star rating from 568 reviews.

The competition in Durham is fierce, with the next closest service, Schiano's Exterior Cleaning & Pressure Washing, earning a perfect 5-star rating from 142 reviews. As you read through our rankings, consider the review counts and ratings to understand which businesses have a proven track record in delivering quality pressure washing services.

Our top picks

At a glance · three categories

All 0, compared

Data as of June 13, 2026
BusinessVetted ScoreGoogle ratingReviewsBest for
Methodology

How we evaluated all 10 pressure washing services.

To compile this list, we evaluated all 10 pressure washing providers in the Durham area based on their customer ratings, review counts, and overall reputation. Each business was assessed for consistency in service quality, responsiveness, and client satisfaction.

Our rankings are refreshed monthly to ensure accuracy and reflect current customer feedback. No provider pays for placement, making our evaluations unbiased and focused solely on merit.

The Vetted Score: six weighted factors

Customer sentiment25%
Rating quality20%
Review volume & velocity20%
Website trust signals15%
Service breadth10%
Business longevity10%

Sentiment is measured by AI analysis of review text, recency-weighted, with verified-pattern checks to discount suspicious review bursts.

Full reviews

The rankings · in order
Before you book

How to choose a pressure washing service in Durham

Selecting the right pressure washing service involves more than just a quick glance at ratings. Consider these key factors to guide your decision.

Review Count Matters

A higher number of reviews often indicates a more reliable service. Look for providers with at least 100 reviews to gauge consistency.

Service Specialization

Some companies excel in specific areas, like residential versus commercial work. Identify your needs and check if the provider is experienced in that category.

Response Time and Customer Service

Evaluate how quickly a provider responds to inquiries. Good communication can be a sign of a professional operation.

What it costs

What pressure washing costs in Durham

Understanding the pricing landscape for pressure washing in Durham can help you budget effectively. Here's a breakdown of typical costs.

Basic Residential Cleaning$150 to $250 for small homes, covering driveways and sidewalks.
Full Exterior Wash$250 to $500 for larger homes, including siding and roofs.
Commercial Services$500 to $1,000 depending on the size and scope of the property.
Specialty Services$100 to $300 for specific tasks like gutter cleaning or graffiti removal.

Frequently asked questions

How much does pressure washing cost in Durham?

Pressure washing services in Durham typically range from $150 to $400, depending on the size of the area and the specific services required.

What is the most reliable pressure washing service in Durham?

Based on customer reviews and ratings, the most reliable pressure washing service is <strong>Triangle Home Detailing</strong>, with a 4.9 rating from 568 reviews.

How often is this ranking updated?

We re-run the full analysis monthly with fresh review data. Last updated June 13, 2026.

Our verdict

For most Durham homes: <strong>Triangle Home Detailing</strong>

Triangle Home Detailing leads the pack with a stellar 4.9 rating across 568 reviews, showcasing its reliability and quality. Following closely is Schiano's Exterior Cleaning & Pressure Washing, which holds a perfect 5-star rating on 142 reviews, proving its excellent service in a smaller sample size. Rounding out the top three is Durham Power Wash, also at 4.9 but with 287 reviews, indicating strong performance and customer satisfaction.