CityVettedCityvetted
Independent. Never pay-to-play.
RV Repair · Durham, NC/Updated June 13, 2026

The Best RV Repair Shops in Durham, NC

Finding reliable RV repair can be challenging in Durham's emerging market. Here's how to make the right choice and avoid common pitfalls.

Editorially independent4 companies evaluated
cover story
Latest update · June 13, 2026: Initial ranking published. 4 Durham-metro rv repair businesses evaluated, top 4 ranked by Vetted Score.

In Durham, RV repair is a critical service for outdoor enthusiasts who rely on their vehicles for travel. With only four providers evaluated, the market is still developing, making it essential to choose wisely.

Our ranking identifies the best options based on customer feedback and service quality. We evaluated each shop's Vetted Score, which reflects their ratings and reviews, ensuring you have trustworthy choices.

Our top picks

At a glance · three categories

All 0, compared

Data as of June 13, 2026
BusinessVetted ScoreGoogle ratingReviewsBest for
Methodology

How we evaluated all 4 rv repair shops.

We assessed the RV repair shops in Durham by analyzing customer reviews and ratings. Each business was scored based on a transparent system, allowing us to rank them fairly.

No business pays for placement in our rankings, and we refresh our evaluations monthly to ensure accuracy. This guarantees you receive the latest information on the best RV repair options in your area.

The Vetted Score: six weighted factors

Customer sentiment25%
Rating quality20%
Review volume & velocity20%
Website trust signals15%
Service breadth10%
Business longevity10%

Sentiment is measured by AI analysis of review text, recency-weighted, with verified-pattern checks to discount suspicious review bursts.

Full reviews

The rankings · in order
Before you book

How to choose an RV repair shop in Durham

When selecting an RV repair shop, it's important to ask the right questions to ensure quality service. Here are key considerations to guide your decision.

What warranties do you offer?

Understanding the warranty can give you confidence in the quality of repairs and parts used.

Can you provide references or customer testimonials?

Hearing from past customers can help gauge the reliability and satisfaction levels of the service.

What is your estimated timeline for repairs?

Knowing how long repairs will take helps you plan your travel and avoid unexpected delays.

What it costs

What RV repairs cost in Durham

Understanding the cost of RV repairs in Durham can help you budget effectively. Prices can vary based on the type of service needed.

Basic maintenance$100 to $200, includes routine checks and minor repairs.
Electrical system repair$200 to $500, depending on the complexity of the issue.
Engine repairs$500 to $1,500, costs can escalate based on the severity of the problem.
Bodywork and cosmetic repairs$300 to $1,000, varies significantly based on the extent of damage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does RV repair cost in Durham?

RV repair costs in Durham typically range from $100 to $150 per hour, depending on the service needed.

What types of RV repairs can I find in Durham?

In Durham, you can find services for general maintenance, electrical issues, plumbing repairs, and bodywork.

How often is this ranking updated?

We re-run the full analysis monthly with fresh review data. Last updated June 13, 2026.

Our verdict

For most Durham RV owners: <Editor's Choice name>

If you're looking for reliable RV repair in Durham, Stream RV is the clear choice. With a 4.9 rating from 175 reviews, they have established themselves as the go-to provider. For those who prefer a newer service with a perfect rating, Campfire RV Service & Repair LLC is a great pick, especially for smaller jobs or if you're looking for personalized service. If you want a variety of options, consider Pathway RV Services, LLC, which also holds a 5-star rating but has fewer reviews, making it a promising but unproven alternative.