Septic & Drain Services · Hot Springs, AR/Updated June 13, 2026
The Best Septic & Drain Services in Hot Springs, AR
In a city where trust is still forming, Arkansas Septic Tank Service shines with a perfect rating. Here's how to choose the right service for you.
MHMaya Hendricks · Home Services Editor Updated June 13, 2026 · Next review July 2026
Editorially independent4 companies evaluated
cover story
★ Editor's ChoiceArkansas Septic Tank Service
96Score
Latest update · June 13, 2026: Initial ranking published. 4 Hot Springs-metro septic & drain services businesses evaluated, top 4 ranked by Vetted Score.
Septic and drain services are essential for maintaining the health of your home's plumbing system, especially in Hot Springs where the local market is still developing. With only four providers evaluated, the competition is thin, and most businesses have fewer than 50 reviews, making it crucial to choose wisely.
Our rankings reflect not just ratings but also the number of reviews. Arkansas Septic Tank Service leads the pack with a flawless 5-star rating from 8 reviews, while the others vary significantly. This article breaks down the best options available in Hot Springs, helping you make an informed decision.
4septic & drain services evaluated in Hot Springs
4.10average rating across the field
58customer reviews analyzed
Cityvetted analysis of public Google review data, updated June 13, 2026.
To evaluate the septic and drain services in Hot Springs, we reviewed customer ratings and feedback across various platforms, focusing on the overall satisfaction and reliability of each provider. We do not accept payments for placement, ensuring our rankings are based solely on merit.
This list is refreshed monthly, incorporating new reviews and ratings to reflect the most current service quality. By maintaining a transparent and unbiased approach, we aim to present the most trustworthy options for residents in need of septic services.
The Vetted Score: six weighted factors
Customer sentiment25%
Rating quality20%
Review volume & velocity20%
Website trust signals15%
Service breadth10%
Business longevity10%
Sentiment is measured by AI analysis of review text, recency-weighted, with verified-pattern checks to discount suspicious review bursts.
With a perfect rating of 5 stars from 8 reviews, Arkansas Septic Tank Service excels in customer satisfaction. Clients frequently highlight their promptness and professionalism, making them an ideal choice for urgent septic needs. However, with such a thin review base, future performance should be monitored closely. The review base is still thin, so we read the rating as promising rather than proven and weighted it accordingly. Most of what reviewers hire it for is urgent septic services. It serves Hot Springs, AR, with $200 to $500 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are thin review base.
Tri-Lakes Pumping Service Septic holds a strong rating of 4.2 from 10 reviews. Customers appreciate their fair pricing and reliable service. They are particularly noted for routine maintenance and pumping services. However, some reviews mention scheduling challenges during peak seasons, which can be a drawback for urgent needs. The review base is still thin, so we read the rating as promising rather than proven and weighted it accordingly. Most of what reviewers hire it for is routine maintenance and pumping. It serves Hot Springs, AR, with $150 to $400 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are scheduling challenges during peak times.
Pros
Fair pricing
Reliable service
Good for routine maintenance
Cons
Scheduling challenges during peak times
Best forRoutine maintenance and pumping
Service areaHot Springs, AR
Typical pricing$150 to $400
3
Most Reviewed
A-1 Drain & Sewer Cleaning
★★★★★3.4(8 reviews)
81Score
A-1 Drain & Sewer Cleaning has a rating of 3.4 based on 8 reviews. Some customers commend their quick response times and effectiveness in clearing blockages. However, the service quality can be inconsistent, and a few reviews mention issues with follow-up communication, which could impact your experience. The review base is still thin, so we read the rating as promising rather than proven and weighted it accordingly. Most of what reviewers hire it for is quick blockage clearing. It serves Hot Springs, AR, with $100 to $300 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are inconsistent service quality and communication issues.
Pros
Quick response times
Effective blockage clearing
Cons
Inconsistent service quality
Communication issues
Best forQuick blockage clearing
Service areaHot Springs, AR
Typical pricing$100 to $300
Before you book
How to choose a septic & drain service in Hot Springs
Selecting the right septic and drain service requires careful consideration of several factors. Here are key points to guide your decision.
Check Ratings and Reviews
Look for businesses with high ratings and a substantial number of reviews. Providers like Arkansas Septic Tank Service have proven reliability.
Evaluate Experience
Consider how long the provider has been in business. Established companies may have more expertise in handling local plumbing issues.
Ask for Recommendations
Seek advice from friends or neighbors who have used septic services. Personal experiences can provide insight into the quality of service.
What it costs
What septic & drain services cost in Hot Springs
The cost of septic and drain services in Hot Springs can vary based on the complexity of the job and the provider. Here's a breakdown of typical pricing tiers.
Basic Pumping$150 to $300 for standard septic tank pumping services.
Drain Cleaning$100 to $250 for routine drain cleaning services.
Septic System Inspection$200 to $400 for a full inspection of your septic system.
Emergency Services$300 to $600 for emergency septic services, depending on the issue.
Frequently asked questions
How much does septic and drain service cost in Hot Springs?
Prices for septic and drain services in Hot Springs typically range from $150 to $500, depending on the specific service required.
What is the average rating of septic services in Hot Springs?
The average rating across the four evaluated providers in Hot Springs is 3.6 stars, indicating a developing market with varying service quality.
How often is this ranking updated?
We re-run the full analysis monthly with fresh review data. Last updated June 13, 2026.
Our verdict
For most Hot Springs homes: <strong>Arkansas Septic Tank Service</strong>
Arkansas Septic Tank Service leads with a perfect 5-star rating from 8 reviews, proving its reliability. Following closely is Tri-Lakes Pumping Service Septic, which holds a solid 4.2-star rating from 10 reviews, showcasing a commendable level of service. Lastly, A-1 Drain & Sewer Cleaning comes in third with a 3.4-star rating from 8 reviews, but its lower score suggests it may not be the best first choice.