Skin Care Clinics · Laredo, TX/Updated June 13, 2026
The Best Skin Care Clinics in Laredo, TX
Navigating skin care options in Laredo can be tricky. Avoid common pitfalls with our top picks and expert advice.
MHMaya Hendricks · Home Services Editor Updated June 13, 2026 · Next review July 2026
Editorially independent6 companies evaluated
cover story
★ Editor's ChoiceSonterra Dermatology - Laredo
96Score
Latest update · June 13, 2026: Initial ranking published. 6 Laredo-metro skin care clinics businesses evaluated, top 6 ranked by Vetted Score.
In Laredo, skin care is essential for both health and confidence. With a competitive market featuring six evaluated providers, it's crucial to find a clinic that meets your specific needs.
We've ranked these clinics based on their customer reviews and ratings, focusing on quality of service and patient satisfaction to help you make an informed choice.
6skin care clinics evaluated in Laredo
4.80average rating across the field
2.6Kcustomer reviews analyzed
Cityvetted analysis of public Google review data, updated June 13, 2026.
With a perfect rating of 5 stars from 871 reviews, Sonterra Dermatology - Laredo is highly regarded for its knowledgeable staff and effective treatments.
To evaluate the skin care clinics in Laredo, we analyzed customer reviews, overall ratings, and the number of reviews each provider received. This approach ensures we highlight clinics that consistently deliver quality care.
No clinic pays for placement in our rankings. We refresh our evaluations monthly to keep the information current, providing you with the most reliable options available.
The Vetted Score: six weighted factors
Customer sentiment25%
Rating quality20%
Review volume & velocity20%
Website trust signals15%
Service breadth10%
Business longevity10%
Sentiment is measured by AI analysis of review text, recency-weighted, with verified-pattern checks to discount suspicious review bursts.
With a perfect rating of 5 stars from 871 reviews, Sonterra Dermatology - Laredo is highly regarded for its knowledgeable staff and effective treatments. Patients often commend the clinic for its comprehensive skin assessments and personalized care plans. While the prices may be on the higher side, the level of service justifies the expense for many.
Pros
Highly experienced dermatologists
Comprehensive skin assessments
Personalized treatment plans
Cons
Higher pricing than some competitors
Limited appointment availability
Best forComprehensive skin assessments and personalized care
The Skin Clinics of Texas has an impressive rating of 4.9 stars based on 192 reviews. Patients appreciate the friendly staff and efficient service. The clinic is particularly noted for its affordability without compromising on quality. However, some users mention longer wait times during peak hours, so plan your visit accordingly.
Pros
Affordable pricing
Friendly and efficient staff
Quality treatments
Cons
Longer wait times during peak hours
Limited treatment options compared to larger clinics
Cutis Wellness Dermatology & Dermatopathology, PLLC holds a strong rating of 4.8 stars from 728 reviews. Patients frequently highlight the thoroughness of the examinations and the professionalism of the staff. This clinic is ideal for those seeking expert dermatological evaluations. However, some reviews indicate that appointment scheduling can be a bit difficult.
Dermatology Clinic of Laredo - Oasis Dermatology Group PLLC has a solid rating of 4.6 stars from 737 reviews. Patients often praise the clinic's clean environment and attentive staff. They offer a variety of services, but some clients have reported inconsistent experiences depending on the provider. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is general dermatological services. It serves Laredo, TX, with $80 to $220 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are inconsistent experiences with providers and limited specialty treatments.
Laredo Dermatology Associates holds a rating of 4.5 stars from 107 reviews. Patients appreciate the thorough consultations and the friendly atmosphere. However, the smaller review base suggests it may be less established than other clinics. This could be a promising option for those seeking a less crowded experience. That is a substantial body of feedback for a local operator, enough to trust the rating rather than credit a lucky streak. Most of what reviewers hire it for is less crowded consultations. It serves Laredo, TX, with $70 to $200 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are smaller review base and limited service offerings.
Skin Renew has a perfect rating of 5 stars but only 4 reviews, making it a promising but unproven option in Laredo. The few clients who have visited commend the attentive service and effective treatments. However, the limited number of reviews raises questions about consistency and long-term reliability. The review base is still thin, so we read the rating as promising rather than proven and weighted it accordingly. Most of what reviewers hire it for is new skin care options. It serves Laredo, TX, with $90 to $250 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are promising but unproven and limited client base.
Pros
Attentive service
Effective treatments
Modern facility
Cons
Promising but unproven
Limited client base
Best forNew skin care options
Service areaLaredo, TX
Typical pricing$90 to $250
Before you book
How to choose a skin care clinic in Laredo
Selecting the right skin care clinic involves asking the right questions. Here are key considerations to guide your decision.
What treatments do you specialize in?
Understanding their expertise helps ensure they can address your specific skin concerns effectively.
Can you provide patient testimonials or before-and-after photos?
Seeing real results can give you confidence in their capabilities and the quality of care.
What are your pricing and payment options?
Clarifying costs upfront helps you avoid surprises and choose a clinic that fits your budget.
What it costs
What skin care services cost in Laredo
Skin care service prices can vary based on the type of treatment and clinic reputation. Here's what to expect:
Basic consultations$100 to $150
Chemical peels$150 to $300
Laser treatments$300 to $1,000
Specialized dermatology services$200 to $500
Frequently asked questions
How much does skin care treatment cost in Laredo?
Prices for skin care treatments in Laredo typically range from $100 to $300 per session, depending on the type of service.
What is the best skin care clinic for acne treatment in Laredo?
For acne treatment, consider visiting <strong>Sonterra Dermatology - Laredo</strong> due to its high rating and extensive experience with a variety of skin conditions.
How often is this ranking updated?
We re-run the full analysis monthly with fresh review data. Last updated June 13, 2026.
Our verdict
For most Laredo residents: <strong>Sonterra Dermatology - Laredo</strong>
Sonterra Dermatology - Laredo is the clear choice for skin care clinics in Laredo, with a perfect 5-star rating from 871 reviews. If you prefer a smaller clinic with a personalized touch, The Skin Clinics of Texas at 4.9 stars from 192 reviews is an excellent alternative. For those seeking a well-reviewed option that has a solid reputation, Cutis Wellness Dermatology & Dermatopathology, PLLC with 4.8 stars from 728 reviews is also a strong contender.