CityVettedCityvetted
Independent. Never pay-to-play.
Smog Check · Greensboro, NC/Updated June 13, 2026

The 9 Best Smog Check Stations in Greensboro, NC

Finding a reliable smog check station in Greensboro can save you time and hassle. Here’s how to navigate the options.

Editorially independent9 companies evaluated
cover story
Latest update · June 13, 2026: Initial ranking published. 9 Greensboro-metro smog check businesses evaluated, top 9 ranked by Vetted Score.

In Greensboro, a smog check is essential for vehicle registration and ensuring your car meets emissions standards. With a mix of established leaders and smaller shops in the area, knowing where to go can significantly impact your driving experience.

Our list ranks the best smog check stations based on customer reviews and service quality. After evaluating 9 providers in the metro area, we focused on the balance between price and trustworthiness, providing you with clear options tailored to Greensboro.

Our top picks

At a glance · three categories

All 0, compared

Data as of June 13, 2026
BusinessVetted ScoreGoogle ratingReviewsBest for
Methodology

How we evaluated all 9 smog check stations.

To create this ranking, we assessed each smog check station based on their customer ratings and review counts. Our evaluation process is transparent; no business pays for placement, and we refresh our rankings monthly to reflect the latest data.

We combined reviews from multiple sources, totaling 2,639, to gauge the overall satisfaction of customers. This allows us to present a reliable snapshot of the best providers in Greensboro.

The Vetted Score: six weighted factors

Customer sentiment25%
Rating quality20%
Review volume & velocity20%
Website trust signals15%
Service breadth10%
Business longevity10%

Sentiment is measured by AI analysis of review text, recency-weighted, with verified-pattern checks to discount suspicious review bursts.

Full reviews

The rankings · in order
Before you book

How to choose a smog check station in Greensboro

Choosing the right smog check station involves balancing cost, convenience, and customer feedback. Here are some key factors to consider.

Consider the Ratings

Look for stations with high ratings and a substantial number of reviews. This suggests reliability and quality service.

Evaluate Pricing Options

Compare prices across different stations. Sometimes, paying a bit more can lead to better service and faster inspections.

Check Location and Convenience

Select a station that is conveniently located near you. This can save time and make the smog check process more manageable.

What it costs

What smog checks cost in Greensboro

Prices for smog checks in Greensboro vary based on the provider and any additional services offered. Here’s a breakdown of typical costs.

Basic Smog Check$20 to $30 for a straightforward emissions test.
Standard Service$30 to $50, which may include a more thorough inspection and minor adjustments.
Premium Package$50 to $80, often including additional diagnostics and services.
Full Service Inspection$80 and up, covering comprehensive checks and any necessary repairs.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a smog check cost in Greensboro?

Prices for smog checks in Greensboro typically range from $20 to $50, depending on the provider and any additional services.

What are the best smog check stations in Greensboro?

The best smog check stations in Greensboro are NC Inspection Station, Strickland Brothers 10 Minute Oil Change, and Auto Trends Irving Park Tire Pros, based on customer reviews and ratings.

How often is this ranking updated?

We re-run the full analysis monthly with fresh review data. Last updated June 13, 2026.

Our verdict

For most Greensboro drivers: <strong>NC Inspection Station</strong>

NC Inspection Station offers the best overall service with its 4.9-star rating from 295 reviews. For value, Strickland Brothers 10 Minute Oil Change is a solid pick, boasting 1,151 reviews and a 4.8-star rating. If you're looking to splurge, Auto Trends Irving Park Tire Pros, also rated 4.8, is a worthy choice.