CityVettedCityvetted
Independent. Never pay-to-play.
Smog Check · Johnson City, TN/Updated June 13, 2026

The Best Smog Check Stations in Johnson City, TN

With Take 5 Oil Change leading the pack at 4.9 stars from over 3,300 reviews, Johnson City offers competitive options for smog checks.

Editorially independent4 companies evaluated
cover story
★ Editor's ChoiceTake 5 Oil Change
95Score
Latest update · June 13, 2026: Initial ranking published. 4 Johnson City-metro smog check businesses evaluated, top 4 ranked by Vetted Score.

In Johnson City, a reliable smog check is essential for vehicle maintenance and compliance with state regulations. The city has four evaluated providers, each contributing to a competitive market where customer satisfaction is key.

Our list is built on thorough evaluations of local smog check stations, focusing on their ratings and review counts. We ensure that our rankings reflect genuine customer experiences, providing you with trustworthy options.

4smog check stations evaluated in Johnson City
4.78average rating across the field
5.5Kcustomer reviews analyzed

Cityvetted analysis of public Google review data, updated June 13, 2026.

How much does smog check cost in Johnson City? See the price breakdown →

Our top picks

At a glance · three categories
★ Editor's Choice
95Score

Take 5 Oil Change

★★★★★4.9(3,364 reviews)

With an impressive rating of 4.9 stars from 3,364 reviews, Take 5 Oil Change is a local favorite.

Read full review
Best Value
94Score

Valvoline Instant Oil Change

★★★★★4.9(252 reviews)

Valvoline Instant Oil Change comes in strong with a 4.9 star rating from 252 reviews.

Read full review
Most Reviewed
92Score

Free Service Tire & Auto Centers

★★★★★4.7(764 reviews)

Free Service Tire & Auto Centers holds a solid rating of 4.7 stars from 764 reviews.

Read full review

All 4, compared

Data as of June 13, 2026
BusinessVetted ScoreGoogle ratingReviewsBest for
1
Take 5 Oil Change
Take 5 Oil Change
Editor's Choice
95Score
4.9★★★★★
3,364Quick and efficient smog checks
2
94Score
4.9★★★★★
252Budget-friendly smog checks
3
92Score
4.7★★★★★
764Comprehensive auto services alongside smog checks
4
81Score
4.6★★★★★
1,147Basic smog checks
Methodology

How we evaluated all 4 smog check stations.

To create this ranking, we evaluated four smog check stations in Johnson City based on their customer ratings and reviews. Each provider's Vetted Score is derived from verified feedback, ensuring no business pays for placement.

Our data is refreshed monthly to provide the most accurate and relevant information. We prioritize transparency and quality, so you can make informed choices based on real user experiences.

The Vetted Score: six weighted factors

Customer sentiment25%
Rating quality20%
Review volume & velocity20%
Website trust signals15%
Service breadth10%
Business longevity10%

Sentiment is measured by AI analysis of review text, recency-weighted, with verified-pattern checks to discount suspicious review bursts.

Full reviews

The rankings · in order
1
★ Editor's Choice

Take 5 Oil Change

★★★★★4.9(3,364 reviews)
95Score

With an impressive rating of 4.9 stars from 3,364 reviews, Take 5 Oil Change is a local favorite. Customers frequently commend the quick service and friendly staff, making it ideal for those who need a fast smog check without sacrificing quality. However, the high volume of customers can sometimes lead to wait times during peak hours.

Pros

  • Fast service
  • Friendly staff
  • Highly rated

Cons

  • Potential wait times
  • Limited service options
Best forQuick and efficient smog checks
Service areaJohnson City, TN
Typical pricing$20 to $40
2
Best Value

Valvoline Instant Oil Change

★★★★★4.9(252 reviews)
94Score

Valvoline Instant Oil Change comes in strong with a 4.9 star rating from 252 reviews. Customers appreciate the value for money and the thorough inspections during smog checks. It's a great pick for budget-conscious drivers, though the smaller review count suggests a less established reputation compared to others in the area.

Pros

  • Great value
  • Thorough inspections
  • Quick service

Cons

  • Smaller review base
  • Less established
Best forBudget-friendly smog checks
Service areaJohnson City, TN
Typical pricing$15 to $35
3
Most Reviewed

Free Service Tire & Auto Centers

★★★★★4.7(764 reviews)
92Score

Free Service Tire & Auto Centers holds a solid rating of 4.7 stars from 764 reviews. Customers often highlight the knowledgeable staff and comprehensive service options. This station is best for those looking for a reliable smog check combined with other auto services. However, some reviews mention longer wait times during busy periods.

Pros

  • Knowledgeable staff
  • Comprehensive services
  • Reliability

Cons

  • Longer wait times
  • Mixed reviews on speed
Best forComprehensive auto services alongside smog checks
Service areaJohnson City, TN
Typical pricing$25 to $45
4

Valvoline Instant Oil Change

★★★★★4.6(1,147 reviews)
81Score

This Valvoline location has a rating of 4.6 stars from 1,147 reviews. Many customers express satisfaction with the efficiency of their services. It's a reliable choice for a smog check, though it may not offer the same level of customer engagement as the top-rated stations. The variability in service experiences is something to consider.

Pros

  • Efficient service
  • Good customer feedback

Cons

  • Variable experiences
  • Less personal interaction
Best forBasic smog checks
Service areaJohnson City, TN
Typical pricing$20 to $40
Before you book

How to choose a smog check station in Johnson City

Selecting a smog check station requires careful consideration of several factors. Focus on customer reviews, service offerings, and overall reputation to find the right fit for your needs.

Review Ratings

Look for stations with high ratings and a large number of reviews. A provider like Take 5 Oil Change, with 4.9 stars from over 3,300 reviews, indicates consistent quality.

Service Speed

Consider the average wait times and service speed. Some stations prioritize quick service, which can be a significant factor if you need a fast check.

Location and Convenience

Choose a station that is conveniently located and offers flexible hours. Accessibility can make a big difference in your overall experience.

What it costs

What smog checks cost in Johnson City

Understanding the pricing for smog checks in Johnson City can help you budget accordingly. Prices vary based on the provider and services offered.

Basic Smog Check$20 to $40, typically includes a standard emissions test.
Comprehensive Emissions Testing$40 to $70, may cover additional diagnostics and paperwork.
Same-Day Service$50 to $100, for expedited testing with guaranteed results within hours.
In-Depth Vehicle Inspection$70 to $150, includes detailed analysis and recommendations for repairs.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a smog check cost in Johnson City?

Prices for smog checks in Johnson City typically range from $20 to $50, depending on the provider and any additional services offered.

What is the best smog check station in Johnson City?

Based on ratings and reviews, the best smog check station is <strong>Take 5 Oil Change</strong>, which maintains a 4.9 rating from 3,364 reviews.

How often is this ranking updated?

We re-run the full analysis monthly with fresh review data. Last updated June 13, 2026.

Our verdict

For most Johnson City drivers: <strong>Take 5 Oil Change</strong>

In a competitive market, Take 5 Oil Change clearly leads with a stellar 4.9 rating from 3,364 reviews, proving their reliability and customer satisfaction. Following closely is Valvoline Instant Oil Change, also at 4.9 but with only 252 reviews, indicating a promising yet less established reputation. Free Service Tire & Auto Centers ranks third with a solid 4.7 from 764 reviews, making them a trustworthy choice for those seeking quality service.