CityVettedCityvetted
Independent. Never pay-to-play.
Urgent Care · Memphis, TN/Updated June 13, 2026

The 10 Best Urgent Care Clinics in Memphis, TN

Urgent care is essential for quick medical attention. Here’s how to find the best clinics in Memphis, balancing cost and care quality.

Editorially independent10 companies evaluated
cover story
★ Editor's ChoicePeople First Urgent & Primary Care - Cordova
96Score
Latest update · June 13, 2026: Initial ranking published. 10 Memphis-metro urgent care businesses evaluated, top 10 ranked by Vetted Score.

Urgent care clinics provide a crucial service in Memphis, offering immediate medical attention for non-life-threatening conditions. With a mix of local options, the right clinic can make all the difference in your healthcare experience.

In evaluating the best urgent care clinics, we focused on factors like patient reviews, ratings, and overall trustworthiness. Each clinic's Vetted Score reflects its quality, ensuring you can make an informed choice without the influence of paid placements.

10urgent care clinics evaluated in Memphis
4.23average rating across the field
11.8Kcustomer reviews analyzed

Cityvetted analysis of public Google review data, updated June 13, 2026.

How much does urgent care cost in Memphis? See the price breakdown →

Our top picks

At a glance · three categories
★ Editor's Choice
96Score

People First Urgent & Primary Care - Cordova

★★★★★4.9(195 reviews)

With a stellar rating of 4.9 from 195 reviews, People First Urgent & Primary Care - Cordova is highly praised for its attentive staff and efficient service.

Read full review
Best Value
94Score

Concentra Urgent Care

★★★★★4.7(1,112 reviews)

Concentra Urgent Care has a solid rating of 4.7 from 1,112 reviews, highlighting its affordability and convenient services.

Read full review
Most Reviewed
92Score

Baptist Urgent Care - Horn Lake

★★★★★4.6(2,401 reviews)

Baptist Urgent Care - Horn Lake scores 4.6 with an impressive 2,401 reviews.

Read full review

All 10, compared

Data as of June 13, 2026
BusinessVetted ScoreGoogle ratingReviewsBest for
1
96Score
4.9★★★★★
195Minor emergencies and routine care
2
94Score
4.7★★★★★
1,112Work-related injuries and urgent care
3
92Score
4.6★★★★★
2,401Comprehensive urgent care needs
4
84Score
4.6★★★★★
1,743Minor injuries and illnesses
5
82Score
4.5★★★★★
2,475Walk-in urgent care
6
81Score
4.5★★★★★
1,197Urgent care needs
7
80Score
5.0★★★★★
6Personalized urgent care
8
79Score
4.2★★★★★
2,357Convenient urgent care
9
78Score
3.1★★★★★
184Basic urgent care
10
78Score
2.2★★★★★
118Basic urgent care
Methodology

How we evaluated all 10 urgent care clinics.

We assessed ten urgent care providers in the Memphis metro area, analyzing a total of 11,788 reviews to create a reliable ranking. Our evaluation process included checking for patient feedback and overall satisfaction, ensuring that our findings are up to date.

To maintain objectivity, no clinic pays for placement in our rankings. We refresh our data monthly, so you can trust that the information you receive is current and accurate.

The Vetted Score: six weighted factors

Customer sentiment25%
Rating quality20%
Review volume & velocity20%
Website trust signals15%
Service breadth10%
Business longevity10%

Sentiment is measured by AI analysis of review text, recency-weighted, with verified-pattern checks to discount suspicious review bursts.

Full reviews

The rankings · in order
1
★ Editor's Choice

People First Urgent & Primary Care - Cordova

★★★★★4.9(195 reviews)
96Score

With a stellar rating of 4.9 from 195 reviews, People First Urgent & Primary Care - Cordova is highly praised for its attentive staff and efficient service. Patients appreciate the cleanliness and quick turnaround times, making it ideal for minor emergencies and routine care. However, the limited number of reviews compared to larger chains may leave some potential patients hesitant.

Pros

  • Friendly and attentive staff
  • Quick service times
  • Clean and modern facilities

Cons

  • Limited review base compared to larger clinics
  • Less availability for specialized services
Best forMinor emergencies and routine care
Service areaCordova and nearby Memphis areas
Typical pricing$100 to $250
2
Best Value

Concentra Urgent Care

★★★★★4.7(1,112 reviews)
94Score

Concentra Urgent Care has a solid rating of 4.7 from 1,112 reviews, highlighting its affordability and convenient services. Patients often commend the professionalism of the staff and the efficient handling of visits. This clinic is particularly good for work-related injuries and urgent care needs. A downside is the sometimes long wait times during peak hours due to its popularity.

Pros

  • Affordable services
  • Professional staff
  • Comprehensive urgent care options

Cons

  • Long wait times during busy hours
  • Occasional issues with appointment scheduling
Best forWork-related injuries and urgent care
Service areaMemphis and surrounding areas
Typical pricing$75 to $200
3
Most Reviewed

Baptist Urgent Care - Horn Lake

★★★★★4.6(2,401 reviews)
92Score

Baptist Urgent Care - Horn Lake scores 4.6 with an impressive 2,401 reviews. This clinic is recognized for its comprehensive care and experienced medical staff. Patients appreciate the thorough examinations and treatment options available. However, some reviews mention inconsistent wait times, which can vary significantly based on the time of day.

Pros

  • Experienced medical staff
  • Wide range of treatment options
  • Thorough examinations

Cons

  • Inconsistent wait times
  • Potentially crowded during peak hours
Best forComprehensive urgent care needs
Service areaHorn Lake and nearby Memphis areas
Typical pricing$100 to $300
4

Fast Pace Health Urgent Care - Memphis - TN

★★★★★4.6(1,743 reviews)
84Score

Fast Pace Health Urgent Care in Memphis has a rating of 4.6 from 1,743 reviews. Patients frequently commend the speedy service and friendly staff. It is best suited for minor injuries and illnesses. However, some users have noted that the facility can get busy, leading to longer wait times at times.

Pros

  • Quick service
  • Friendly staff
  • Good for minor injuries

Cons

  • Can get busy
  • Longer wait times during peak hours
Best forMinor injuries and illnesses
Service areaMemphis
Typical pricing$100 to $250
5

AFC Urgent Care Memphis

★★★★★4.5(2,475 reviews)
82Score

AFC Urgent Care Memphis has a rating of 4.5 from 2,475 reviews. Patients appreciate the knowledgeable staff and the range of services offered. It is often chosen for its walk-in availability. Nonetheless, some reviews mention that the waiting area can be crowded, which may affect overall comfort during the visit.

Pros

  • Knowledgeable staff
  • Range of services
  • Walk-in availability

Cons

  • Crowded waiting area
  • Potential wait times
Best forWalk-in urgent care
Service areaMemphis
Typical pricing$80 to $220
6

Concentra Urgent Care

★★★★★4.5(1,197 reviews)
81Score

Concentra Urgent Care, another location in Memphis, holds a 4.5 rating from 1,197 reviews. Patients often highlight the efficiency of the staff and the variety of services available. This location is particularly good for urgent care needs. However, like its sister location, it can experience long wait times during busy hours.

Pros

  • Efficient staff
  • Variety of services
  • Good for urgent care

Cons

  • Long wait times during busy hours
  • Inconsistent scheduling
Best forUrgent care needs
Service areaMemphis
Typical pricing$75 to $200
7
80Score

People First Urgent & Primary Care - Summer Avenue has a perfect rating of 5.0 from just 6 reviews. Patients rave about the attentive care and friendly atmosphere. This clinic is best for those seeking personalized treatment. However, the small review base makes it difficult to gauge consistency. The review base is still thin, so we read the rating as promising rather than proven and weighted it accordingly. Most of what reviewers hire it for is personalized urgent care. It serves Summer Avenue and nearby Memphis areas, with $90 to $230 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are small review base and limited service options.

Pros

  • Personalized treatment
  • Friendly atmosphere
  • Attentive care

Cons

  • Small review base
  • Limited service options
Best forPersonalized urgent care
Service areaSummer Avenue and nearby Memphis areas
Typical pricing$90 to $230
8

Concentra Urgent Care

★★★★★4.2(2,357 reviews)
79Score

Concentra Urgent Care's third location in Memphis has a rating of 4.2 from 2,357 reviews. Known for its convenient services and professional staff, this clinic is often a go-to for urgent care. However, some patients have noted that the facility can feel busy, leading to longer wait times. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is convenient urgent care. It serves Memphis, with $80 to $200 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are busy facility and longer wait times.

Pros

  • Convenient services
  • Professional staff
  • Good for urgent care

Cons

  • Busy facility
  • Longer wait times
Best forConvenient urgent care
Service areaMemphis
Typical pricing$80 to $200
9

Methodist Minor Medical Center - Midtown

★★★★★3.1(184 reviews)
78Score

Methodist Minor Medical Center - Midtown has a rating of 3.1 from 184 reviews. The facility provides basic urgent care services, but many reviews highlight inconsistent experiences with care. It is suitable for minor ailments but may not be the best choice for more serious issues. Be prepared for varying service quality.

Pros

  • Basic urgent care services
  • Accessible location

Cons

  • Inconsistent care quality
  • Limited advanced services
Best forBasic urgent care
Service areaMidtown Memphis
Typical pricing$70 to $180
10

Methodist Minor Medical Center - Hacks Cross

★★★★★2.2(118 reviews)
78Score

Methodist Minor Medical Center - Hacks Cross has a low rating of 2.2 from 118 reviews. Patients report dissatisfaction with service quality and longer wait times. It may serve basic urgent care needs, but caution is advised if you are seeking reliable care. This clinic is not recommended for serious health issues.

Pros

  • Basic urgent care services
  • Convenient location

Cons

  • Low rating
  • Long wait times
  • Inconsistent service quality
Best forBasic urgent care
Service areaHacks Cross and nearby Memphis areas
Typical pricing$60 to $150
Before you book

How to choose an urgent care clinic in Memphis

Selecting the right urgent care clinic involves balancing cost with the quality of care. Here are key factors to consider.

Check patient reviews

Look for clinics with high ratings and a substantial number of reviews. This indicates consistent quality care.

Consider location and hours

Choose a clinic that is conveniently located and offers hours that fit your schedule, especially for after-hours care.

Evaluate pricing

Understand what each clinic charges for common services. Sometimes, the cheapest option might not provide the best value.

What it costs

What urgent care costs in Memphis

The cost of urgent care services can vary significantly. Here's a breakdown of what you might expect to pay.

Basic visit$100 to $200 for a standard consultation without additional tests.
X-rays and lab tests$150 to $400 depending on the complexity and number of tests required.
Vaccinations$20 to $100, varying by vaccine type and clinic.
Specialty treatments$200 to $500 for procedures like stitches or splinting.

Frequently asked questions

How much does urgent care cost in Memphis?

The average cost for urgent care visits in Memphis ranges from $150 to $300, depending on the facility and services required.

What are the operating hours for urgent care clinics in Memphis?

Most urgent care clinics in Memphis operate from 8 AM to 8 PM, with some locations offering extended hours.

How often is this ranking updated?

We re-run the full analysis monthly with fresh review data. Last updated June 13, 2026.

Our verdict

For most Memphis residents: <strong>People First Urgent & Primary Care - Cordova</strong>

The best overall choice is People First Urgent & Primary Care - Cordova for its outstanding 4.9-star rating from 195 reviews. For the best value, consider Concentra Urgent Care, which has a solid 4.7 stars from 1,112 reviews. If you're looking to splurge, Baptist Urgent Care - Horn Lake offers a proven track record with 4.6 stars from 2,401 reviews.