CityVettedCityvetted
Independent. Never pay-to-play.
Urgent Care · Philadelphia, PA/Updated June 13, 2026

The 10 Best Urgent Care Clinics in Philadelphia, PA

In a city known for its vibrant population and bustling activity, access to urgent care is essential. These clinics stand ready to serve you.

Editorially independent10 companies evaluated
cover story
★ Editor's ChoiceAFC Urgent Care Port Richmond
96Score
Latest update · June 13, 2026: Initial ranking published. 10 Philadelphia-metro urgent care businesses evaluated, top 10 ranked by Vetted Score.

Philadelphia's urgent care market is characterized by a high density of providers and fierce competition, making it a critical resource for residents. With over 27,000 combined reviews across ten clinics, it's clear that patients in this city prioritize quick access to quality healthcare.

Our list ranks the best urgent care clinics based on real patient experiences, focusing on factors like service area, response times, and state licensing. Each clinic was evaluated on its Vetted Score, ensuring that you have reliable options when urgent care is needed.

10urgent care clinics evaluated in Philadelphia
4.70average rating across the field
27.2Kcustomer reviews analyzed

Cityvetted analysis of public Google review data, updated June 13, 2026.

How much does urgent care cost in Philadelphia? See the price breakdown →

Our top picks

At a glance · three categories
★ Editor's Choice
96Score

AFC Urgent Care Port Richmond

★★★★★4.9(755 reviews)

With a stellar rating of 4.9 from 755 reviews, AFC Urgent Care Port Richmond excels in providing quick and efficient medical care.

Read full review
Best Value
94Score

Urgent Care at Northeast Philadelphia

★★★★★4.8(305 reviews)

Urgent Care at Northeast Philadelphia holds a strong rating of 4.8 based on 305 reviews.

Read full review
Most Reviewed
92Score

vybe urgent care

★★★★★4.7(5,701 reviews)

Vybe urgent care (location 3) has an impressive rating of 4.7 from a massive 5,701 reviews.

Read full review

All 10, compared

Data as of June 13, 2026
BusinessVetted ScoreGoogle ratingReviewsBest for
1
96Score
4.9★★★★★
755Fast and reliable urgent care
2
94Score
4.8★★★★★
305Affordable urgent care services
3
vybe urgent care
vybe urgent care
Most Reviewed
92Score
4.7★★★★★
5,701Well-reviewed urgent care experience
4
90Score
4.7★★★★★
3,376General urgent medical care
5
89Score
4.7★★★★★
3,248Quick urgent care visits
6
88Score
4.7★★★★★
1,592Urgent care with professional staff
7
87Score
4.7★★★★★
1,590Prompt urgent care
8
85Score
4.6★★★★★
4,436Clean and efficient urgent care
9
84Score
4.6★★★★★
4,110Caring and modern urgent care
10
82Score
4.6★★★★★
2,052Convenient urgent care visits
Methodology

How we evaluated all 10 urgent care clinics.

We evaluated ten urgent care clinics in the Philadelphia metro area, analyzing their ratings and review counts to determine the best options for patients. The ranking reflects actual patient feedback, with no clinic paying for placement on our list.

This list is refreshed monthly, incorporating the latest reviews and ratings to provide you with the most current information. Our goal is to help you make informed decisions about your healthcare needs.

The Vetted Score: six weighted factors

Customer sentiment25%
Rating quality20%
Review volume & velocity20%
Website trust signals15%
Service breadth10%
Business longevity10%

Sentiment is measured by AI analysis of review text, recency-weighted, with verified-pattern checks to discount suspicious review bursts.

Full reviews

The rankings · in order
1
★ Editor's Choice

AFC Urgent Care Port Richmond

★★★★★4.9(755 reviews)
96Score

With a stellar rating of 4.9 from 755 reviews, AFC Urgent Care Port Richmond excels in providing quick and efficient medical care. Patients appreciate the friendly staff and minimal wait times, making it a great option for urgent health issues. However, some users report that the parking situation can be challenging during peak hours.

Pros

  • High rating and review count
  • Quick service
  • Friendly staff

Cons

  • Limited parking
  • Some wait during busy times
Best forFast and reliable urgent care
Service areaPort Richmond, Philadelphia
Typical pricing$100 to $300
2
Best Value

Urgent Care at Northeast Philadelphia

★★★★★4.8(305 reviews)
94Score

Urgent Care at Northeast Philadelphia holds a strong rating of 4.8 based on 305 reviews. Patients commend the affordable pricing and thorough care provided by the medical staff. This clinic is particularly noted for its accessibility and convenient location. However, the limited number of reviews may leave some potential patients hesitant.

Pros

  • Affordable pricing
  • Thorough care
  • Convenient location

Cons

  • Fewer reviews compared to competitors
  • Potentially longer wait times
Best forAffordable urgent care services
Service areaNortheast Philadelphia
Typical pricing$80 to $250
3
Most Reviewed

vybe urgent care

★★★★★4.7(5,701 reviews)
92Score

Vybe urgent care (location 3) has an impressive rating of 4.7 from a massive 5,701 reviews. Patients often highlight the modern facilities and attentive staff. This location is ideal for those seeking a well-reviewed urgent care experience. On the downside, the high volume of patients can lead to longer wait times during peak hours.

Pros

  • Modern facilities
  • Attentive staff
  • High volume of reviews

Cons

  • Longer wait times during busy hours
  • Possible overbooking
Best forWell-reviewed urgent care experience
Service areaPhiladelphia
Typical pricing$90 to $280
4

vybe urgent care

★★★★★4.7(3,376 reviews)
90Score

Vybe urgent care (location 1) maintains a 4.7 rating from 3,376 reviews. Reviewers appreciate the clean environment and knowledgeable staff. It's a solid choice for urgent medical needs. However, some patients have experienced inconsistent service quality, so it might not always meet expectations. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is general urgent medical care. It serves Philadelphia, with $90 to $270 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are inconsistent service quality and possible wait times.

Pros

  • Clean environment
  • Knowledgeable staff

Cons

  • Inconsistent service quality
  • Possible wait times
Best forGeneral urgent medical care
Service areaPhiladelphia
Typical pricing$90 to $270
5

vybe urgent care

★★★★★4.7(3,248 reviews)
89Score

Vybe urgent care (location 5) also scores 4.7 with 3,248 reviews. Patients frequently mention the efficient check-in process and friendly staff. It's a reliable option for urgent care. However, some patients have noted that appointment availability can be limited, especially during weekends. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is quick urgent care visits. It serves Philadelphia, with $85 to $260 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are limited appointment availability and potential wait times.

Pros

  • Efficient check-in process
  • Friendly staff

Cons

  • Limited appointment availability
  • Potential wait times
Best forQuick urgent care visits
Service areaPhiladelphia
Typical pricing$85 to $260
6

vybe urgent care

★★★★★4.7(1,592 reviews)
88Score

Vybe urgent care (location 4) has a rating of 4.7 from 1,592 reviews. Patients commend the professional staff and prompt service. This clinic is suitable for urgent care needs. However, some users report that the facility can get crowded, leading to longer wait times. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is urgent care with professional staff. It serves Philadelphia, with $90 to $275 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are crowded facility and longer wait times.

Pros

  • Professional staff
  • Prompt service

Cons

  • Crowded facility
  • Longer wait times
Best forUrgent care with professional staff
Service areaPhiladelphia
Typical pricing$90 to $275
7

AFC Urgent Care Northern Liberties

★★★★★4.7(1,590 reviews)
87Score

AFC Urgent Care Northern Liberties has a solid rating of 4.7 based on 1,590 reviews. Patients appreciate the friendly service and quick turnaround times. This clinic is recommended for those seeking prompt care. However, some users have mentioned that the location can be tricky to access due to traffic patterns.

Pros

  • Friendly service
  • Quick turnaround times

Cons

  • Traffic access issues
  • Occasional wait times
Best forPrompt urgent care
Service areaNorthern Liberties, Philadelphia
Typical pricing$100 to $290
8

vybe urgent care

★★★★★4.6(4,436 reviews)
85Score

Vybe urgent care (location 2) has a rating of 4.6 from 4,436 reviews. Patients often praise the cleanliness and efficiency of the services offered. This location is a good choice for urgent care needs. However, some reviewers have experienced long wait times during busy hours. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is clean and efficient urgent care. It serves Philadelphia, with $85 to $250 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are long wait times during busy hours and occasional service delays.

Pros

  • Clean facilities
  • Efficient services

Cons

  • Long wait times during busy hours
  • Occasional service delays
Best forClean and efficient urgent care
Service areaPhiladelphia
Typical pricing$85 to $250
9

vybe urgent care

★★★★★4.6(4,110 reviews)
84Score

Vybe urgent care (location 6) has a 4.6 rating from 4,110 reviews. Reviewers often highlight the caring staff and modern facilities. It is a solid option for urgent care services. However, some patients report variable wait times depending on the day and time of visit. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is caring and modern urgent care. It serves Philadelphia, with $80 to $240 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are variable wait times and occasional overcrowding.

Pros

  • Caring staff
  • Modern facilities

Cons

  • Variable wait times
  • Occasional overcrowding
Best forCaring and modern urgent care
Service areaPhiladelphia
Typical pricing$80 to $240
10

AFC Urgent Care South Philly

★★★★★4.6(2,052 reviews)
82Score

AFC Urgent Care South Philly has a 4.6 rating from 2,052 reviews. Patients appreciate the convenient location and attentive staff. This clinic serves well for urgent care needs. However, some have reported inconsistent wait times, especially during weekends. A review base that deep is hard to game, and the score barely moves across it, which is the clearest consistency signal we track. Most of what reviewers hire it for is convenient urgent care visits. It serves South Philadelphia, with $90 to $260 pricing, and the honest trade-offs are inconsistent wait times and potential for overcrowding.

Pros

  • Convenient location
  • Attentive staff

Cons

  • Inconsistent wait times
  • Potential for overcrowding
Best forConvenient urgent care visits
Service areaSouth Philadelphia
Typical pricing$90 to $260
Before you book

How to choose an urgent care clinic in Philadelphia

Selecting the right urgent care clinic in Philadelphia requires considering several key factors to ensure you receive timely and effective treatment.

Location and accessibility

Choose a clinic that is conveniently located to minimize travel time, especially during peak hours.

Response time

Look for clinics known for quick service, as waiting times can vary significantly between providers.

State licensing and services offered

Verify that the clinic is state-licensed and offers the specific services you may need, such as X-rays or lab tests.

What it costs

What urgent care costs in Philadelphia

The cost of urgent care services in Philadelphia can vary widely based on the clinic and the type of treatment you need.

Basic visit$100 to $150, typically for minor injuries or illnesses.
X-rays and lab tests$150 to $300, depending on the complexity of the tests.
Specialized treatments$200 to $400, for services like stitches or IV hydration.
After-hours visits$150 to $250, which may include a premium for late-night or holiday services.

Frequently asked questions

How much does urgent care cost in Philadelphia?

Urgent care visits in Philadelphia typically range from $100 to $300, depending on the provider and services required.

Which urgent care clinic is best for families in Philadelphia?

For families, <strong>AFC Urgent Care Port Richmond</strong> is ideal due to its high rating of 4.9 and a welcoming environment for children.

How often is this ranking updated?

We re-run the full analysis monthly with fresh review data. Last updated June 13, 2026.

Our verdict

For most Philadelphia residents: <strong>AFC Urgent Care Port Richmond</strong>

If you need quick, reliable care, AFC Urgent Care Port Richmond is your best bet. Its high rating of 4.9 on 755 reviews shows a strong track record of satisfied patients. For those in Northeast Philadelphia, Urgent Care at Northeast Philadelphia offers a solid option with a 4.8 rating, particularly for individuals seeking convenience and accessibility. If you’re part of the bustling city life and prioritize a variety of locations, vybe urgent care is a great choice, with multiple clinics and a consistent 4.7 rating across its locations, making it a popular pick among busy professionals.